Question: Can I Reenlist With An OTH?

Can you get back into the military after an OTH discharge?

Other-Than-Honorable Conditions Discharge In most cases, veterans who receive an other-than-honorable discharge cannot re-enlist in the Armed Forces or reserves, except under very rare circumstances.

Veterans benefits are not usually available to those discharged through this type of discharge..

How long do you have to wait to reenlist?

However, the Army retains a long-standing policy that requires soldiers to re-enlist no later than 90 days before their ETS. This means when soldiers enter the 12-month window of eligibility, they will have no more than nine months to execute a service extension or re-enlistment contract.

Does an OTH show up on a background check?

If you were Honorably Discharged or even Other Than Honorably Discharged, it doesn’t appear on most Background Checks. Yes, your military background will show up on a background check.

What does reentry code 3 mean on dd214?

RE-3 Individuals who are not qualified for continued Army service, but the disqualification is waiverable. Ineligible for enlistment unless a waiver is granted.

Do you keep your rank if you switch branches?

Each branch of the military has their own protocol and their own policies and procedures. You may or you may not maintain your pay grade. In transitions such as this, the pay grade is of relevance not the rank because ranks in the different branches of the military differ.

Do prior service go through basic again?

What About Basic Training? … The Navy requires that basic training is literally a case-by-case basis, and if someone’s joining the Air Force with prior service, most soldiers will attend a familiarization course, although some of the soldiers will have to go through basic training again anyway.

Can I collect VA disability and drill pay?

10 U.S.C. 12316 and 38 U.S.C. 5304(c) prohibit the concurrent receipt of drill pay and Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) disability compensation or pension. Veterans who perform active or inactive duty training must choose the benefit they prefer and waive the other.

Is an other than honorable discharge bad?

Other than honorable discharge, or OTH discharge, falls under the umbrella of undesirable discharge. This character or service is also called a “bad paper.” However, individuals with this character or service may still qualify for certain VA benefits.

Can you reenlist with a disability rating?

Simply having a VA disability rating does not prevent someone from joining the military. However, the underlying medical condition may prevent someone from medically qualifying to serve again. For example, you can receive a VA disability rating for knee surgery that you had while on active duty.

Are you considered a veteran with an OTH?

Eligibility for veteran’s benefits also depends on the character of the discharge. There is honorable, general under honorable conditions, other than honorable, bad conduct and dishonorable. Normally only honorable and general under honorable conditions will qualify the veteran for benefits.

Can a 45 year old join the military?

Can I join the Army at 45 years old? Unfortunately, no. Under Federal law, the oldest a recruit can be to enter any branch of the military is 42 years old.

Are you a veteran if you didn’t make it through boot camp?

No. If a person fails to complete basic training in any branch of the US military for any reason ,except non self inflicted injury, that person is not a veteran and is not entitled to veterans’ benefits. You get what is called an Entry Level Separation and you are not considered a veteran.