Do I 9 Forms Need To Be Kept Separate From Personnel Files?

Can I ask HR to see my file?

As an employee, do I have a right to see my personnel files.

The short answer is ‘yes’.

You have a right to make a SAR to your employer, asking to see your personnel files, at any time.

Your employer has the right to ask why you want to see your files, but must then provide all your records to you..

Should interview notes be kept in personnel file?

Since these notes relate to your hiring decision, they must be kept for at least one year, according to regulations by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. However, they don’t have to be kept in a personnel file. If you intend to keep these notes separate, use caution when taking notes during the interviews.

How do I store i 9 documents?

Forms I-9 may be stored on paper, microfilm, microfiche or electronically. Completing Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, requires collecting personal information about employees.

What should not be included in a personnel file?

Examples of items that should not be included in the personnel file are:Pre-employment records (with the exception of the application and resume)Monthly attendance transaction documents.Whistleblower complaints, notes generated from informal discrimination complaint investigations, Ombuds, or Campus Climate.More items…

Can drug test results be stored in personnel file?

If so, then the document should be included in the employee’s general personnel file. Medical records must be maintained separate from the personnel file….Personnel Records: What should, and should not, be included in the personnel file?​Type of Record​LocationDrug test resultsConfidential file23 more rows•Jul 24, 2018

Can employers keep copies of social security cards?

The IRS says that employers must obtain the name and Social Security number for each employee and enter them on the employee’s Form W-2. … If the employee provides you with the card, you can make a photocopy of it.

Do you have to keep copies of i9 documents?

If you make copies or electronic images of the employee’s documents, you must retain them with the corresponding Form I-9 or with the employee’s records according to the electronic records retention standards specified in 8 CFR 274a.

Do employers need to keep original i9?

Employers must retain original I-9 forms for three years after the date of hire, or one year after the date employment ends, whichever is later. The forms should be stored separately from other personnel files.

How many personnel files should be kept?

Responsible, careful employers keep more than one personnel file, too, as each type of file has content that is appropriate for their purpose. The employer has good reasons to keep several personnel files—some legal and some for employment best practices purposes.